VoteTracker
Final results
Interactive map

2026 Alberta referendum

Monday
October 19th, 2026
Viewing question
Question 10 Featured question

Alberta's future in Canada

"Remain" wins with 74.9 % of the vote.

50% — win threshold
Remain 1,552,251 · 74.9 %Alberta should remain a province of Canada.Separate 519,235 · 25.1 %The Government of Alberta should commence the legal process required under the Canadian Constitution to hold a binding provincial referendum on whether or not Alberta should separate from Canada.

For reference only: the winning option had the most votes in 85 of 87 districts — a referendum is decided by the popular vote, not by district.

Polls reporting
100.0 %
5,536 / 5,536
Turnout
65.8 %
2,071,486 / 3,148,343
Valid votes
2,071,486
Rejected ballots: 0
Districts
87
"Remain" — result projected at 01:39 a.m.

Map

Result by option

PartyLeadingProjectedVotes
Remain
85851,552,251
Separate
22519,235

Districts

87 / 87
Option
Airdrie-CochraneRemainMajority 17,774
100 %
85.4 %
Airdrie-EastRemainMajority 12,502
100 %
70.8 %
Athabasca-Barrhead-WestlockRemainMajority 4,030
100 %
64.7 %
Banff-KananaskisRemainMajority 17,201
100 %
79.3 %
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. PaulRemainMajority 3,749
100 %
60.7 %
Brooks-Medicine HatRemainMajority 5,814
100 %
59.6 %
Calgary-AcadiaRemainMajority 14,953
100 %
64.6 %
Calgary-BeddingtonRemainMajority 14,625
100 %
61.0 %
Calgary-Bhullar-McCallRemainMajority 10,231
100 %
51.9 %
Calgary-BowRemainMajority 18,278
100 %
67.9 %
Calgary-BuffaloRemainMajority 17,334
100 %
62.9 %
Calgary-CrossRemainMajority 10,622
100 %
48.4 %
Calgary-CurrieRemainMajority 16,941
100 %
64.8 %
Calgary-EastRemainMajority 9,597
100 %
48.6 %
Calgary-EdgemontRemainMajority 16,984
100 %
65.8 %
Calgary-ElbowRemainMajority 19,133
100 %
69.7 %
Calgary-FalconridgeRemainMajority 10,663
100 %
49.3 %
Calgary-Fish CreekRemainMajority 16,162
100 %
69.1 %
Calgary-FoothillsRemainMajority 18,092
100 %
70.5 %
Calgary-GlenmoreRemainMajority 17,333
100 %
67.5 %
Calgary-HaysRemainMajority 14,171
100 %
67.5 %
Calgary-KleinRemainMajority 14,472
100 %
60.6 %
Calgary-LougheedRemainMajority 12,155
100 %
69.1 %
Calgary-Mountain ViewRemainMajority 21,734
100 %
69.7 %
Calgary-NorthRemainMajority 13,832
100 %
68.3 %
Calgary-North EastRemainMajority 17,891
100 %
67.6 %
Calgary-North WestRemainMajority 17,907
100 %
72.6 %
Calgary-PeiganRemainMajority 13,941
100 %
64.4 %
Calgary-ShawRemainMajority 17,863
100 %
76.3 %
Calgary-South EastRemainMajority 17,136
100 %
78.1 %
Calgary-VarsityRemainMajority 18,261
100 %
72.3 %
Calgary-WestRemainMajority 15,986
100 %
69.1 %
CamroseRemainMajority 6,388
100 %
65.3 %
Cardston-SiksikaRemainMajority 2,412
100 %
65.5 %
Central Peace-NotleySeparateMajority 93
100 %
62.3 %
Chestermere-StrathmoreRemainMajority 10,816
100 %
70.8 %
Cypress-Medicine HatRemainMajority 9,053
100 %
60.9 %
Drayton Valley-DevonRemainMajority 2,403
100 %
67.4 %
Drumheller-StettlerRemainMajority 648
100 %
63.4 %
Edmonton-Beverly-ClareviewRemainMajority 11,386
100 %
55.0 %
Edmonton-Castle DownsRemainMajority 14,924
100 %
60.6 %
Edmonton-City CentreRemainMajority 15,437
100 %
57.7 %
Edmonton-DecoreRemainMajority 10,769
100 %
46.6 %
Edmonton-EllerslieRemainMajority 15,496
100 %
64.7 %
Edmonton-GlenoraRemainMajority 16,237
100 %
63.2 %
Edmonton-Gold BarRemainMajority 17,685
100 %
65.0 %
Edmonton-Highlands-NorwoodRemainMajority 11,903
100 %
53.1 %
Edmonton-ManningRemainMajority 15,274
100 %
62.7 %
Edmonton-McClungRemainMajority 13,183
100 %
62.4 %
Edmonton-MeadowsRemainMajority 14,851
100 %
61.1 %
Edmonton-Mill WoodsRemainMajority 13,480
100 %
60.6 %
Edmonton-North WestRemainMajority 14,756
100 %
60.4 %
Edmonton-RiverviewRemainMajority 17,403
100 %
69.9 %
Edmonton-RutherfordRemainMajority 16,482
100 %
65.5 %
Edmonton-SouthRemainMajority 21,927
100 %
74.2 %
Edmonton-South WestRemainMajority 22,993
100 %
79.6 %
Edmonton-StrathconaRemainMajority 17,278
100 %
66.4 %
Edmonton-West HendayRemainMajority 18,542
100 %
72.4 %
Edmonton-WhitemudRemainMajority 17,781
100 %
68.0 %
Fort McMurray-Lac La BicheRemainMajority 2,920
100 %
56.9 %
Fort McMurray-Wood BuffaloRemainMajority 2,443
100 %
52.9 %
Fort Saskatchewan-VegrevilleRemainMajority 8,599
100 %
64.9 %
Grande PrairieRemainMajority 4,724
100 %
57.8 %
Grande Prairie-WapitiRemainMajority 1,142
100 %
61.0 %
HighwoodRemainMajority 9,603
100 %
73.7 %
Innisfail-Sylvan LakeRemainMajority 3,694
100 %
67.4 %
Lacombe-PonokaRemainMajority 3,735
100 %
66.7 %
Lac Ste. Anne-ParklandRemainMajority 4,267
100 %
72.2 %
Leduc-BeaumontRemainMajority 12,261
100 %
68.8 %
Lesser Slave LakeRemainMajority 3,856
100 %
58.5 %
Lethbridge-EastRemainMajority 13,999
100 %
63.0 %
Lethbridge-WestRemainMajority 16,520
100 %
67.4 %
Livingstone-MacleodRemainMajority 7,224
100 %
69.7 %
Maskwacis-WetaskiwinRemainMajority 6,280
100 %
68.4 %
Morinville-St. AlbertRemainMajority 14,485
100 %
70.5 %
Olds-Didsbury-Three HillsRemainMajority 2,955
100 %
67.2 %
Peace RiverRemainMajority 2,206
100 %
59.3 %
Red Deer-NorthRemainMajority 8,447
100 %
59.8 %
Red Deer-SouthRemainMajority 11,072
100 %
64.5 %
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-SundreSeparateMajority 467
100 %
68.0 %
Sherwood ParkRemainMajority 18,562
100 %
75.4 %
Spruce Grove-Stony PlainRemainMajority 13,681
100 %
70.8 %
St. AlbertRemainMajority 19,912
100 %
72.4 %
Strathcona-Sherwood ParkRemainMajority 14,091
100 %
73.6 %
Taber-WarnerRemainMajority 1,364
100 %
59.9 %
Vermilion-Lloydminster-WainwrightRemainMajority 3,998
100 %
55.3 %
West YellowheadRemainMajority 4,662
100 %
61.1 %